Who we are and what we do

We understand that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, this privacy policy explains how we use and protect any personal information we collect and forms part of our websites terms and conditions.

Ping Logic Limited is the data controller and we are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under registration number ZA453932.

Ping Logic Limited is registered in England and Wales (Company number 11503453) and our registered office is at Harwood House, Park Road, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England, LE13 1TX.

Ping Logic Limited is an authorised representative of Technov8 Limited - FCA Reference: 815837

Technov8 Limited is authorised by the FCA as a credit broker, and are registered on the Financial Services Register under reference number 732414

Clockwork Loans is a trading name of Ping Logic Limited

How we collect your information

We collect personal information about you in several ways:

  • Information you provide to us through our website. For example, when you apply for a loan, or one of our offers.
  • Information you provide through communications with us. For example, when you email us.
  • Information we collect about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type.
  • We may also collect information about how you interact with our website.

What information do we collect?

When you apply for a loan we collect the following information that you provide when you complete our application form.

Your Name, Address, Mobile, Home and Work telephone numbers Email Address and Date of birth, information about your current employment status, the name of your employer, how, when, how often and how much you are paid. Information about your current expenses, and your bank details

While you use our website, we collection information about your computer, its IP Address, and details about its operating system and browser type provided by your internet browser.

Why do we need this information?

We use your information so that

  • We can identify you when you contact us.
  • We can process any applications for services you make with us.
  • We can identify accounts, services and products you may have from us.
  • We can offer you other products and services.
  • We can ensure we do not pass your details to the same third-party twice in a short period.
  • We undertake marketing analysis and customer profiling.
  • We can continue to market to you with relevant offers.
  • To help us prevent and detect fraud or loss.
  • To administer and improve our business and website.

Who has access to your information?

  • Our staff.
  • Third parties including police or government agencies should they request it.
  • If any officials request it for legal proceedings.
  • Credit Brokers or Lenders if you apply for a service with us.
  • If our company and all its assets are bought by a third party your personal data will also be transferred to this third party.
  • if we need to pass on personal data to others who offer administration services, marketing information and customer services.

Who do we pass your information to?

When you submit a completed application form to us we will share your information with our network of lending partners, so they can evaluate your suitability for their products and services, this may include checks with fraud prevention and credit reference agencies.

We will share the information you provide with the following third parties who are members of our network of lending partners

Third Party Partners

If you consented to receiving marketing communication from us (including mail, email, telephone, text/SMS or multimedia messages,) the categories of products offered by those third parties are listed here:

Products, Services and Offers
  • Finance
    • Car Finance
    • Short Term Loans
    • High Cost Credit
    • Debt Management
    • Loan Brokerage
    • Credit and Debit Cards
    • Credit Score Companies
    • Current Accounts
    • Guarantor Loans
    • Tax Refund
  • Mobile Phones & Contracts
  • Retail & Shopping
    • Cash Back Offer
    • Money Saving Vouchers
  • Energy Companies
  • Broadband
  • Surveys and Competitions
  • Insurance

If your application is accepted by one of our lending partners, you may be contacted by them in respect of your loan application, they may contact you by mail, email telephone, text/sms or multimedia messages.

Do we sell your information?

Yes. We are an authorised credit broker. If you apply on our websites for a loan we will pass your details to our panels of lenders. If one of those lenders are willing to offer you a loan we will be paid a fee for the introduction by the lender.

If you select one of our special offers, we will pass your details to the company running that offer and we will be paid a fee for the introduction by that company.

This is how we generate revenue and allows us to run a free loan matching service.

How safe is your data?

We carry out comprehensive due-diligence on each party that we work with to ensure your personal data is secure and that the communication you receive is relevant to your needs. Communication from the third parties may be by email, SMS or telephone. Your information is stored securely and in an encrypted format in our system.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Can I refuse my data being sold?

Yes, you can. If you do not wish for your data to be sold, please do not submit your application on our website.

Can I change my mind about marketing?

Yes, you can. If you consented to receiving marketing communication from us, there will be an opt-out link on every correspondence you received from us. You can also change your mind at any time by emailing us at customers@clockworkloans.uk or by visiting our marketing opt-out page.

Do you use Cookies?

Yes. We use cookies to make our service easy to use. We use cookies to record if you you’ve visited our site before, to record if you’ve been referred to our website by an affiliate and to measure how many people are using our website.

We use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website and to help us ensure it is tailored to our customers’ needs and interests. These cookies only collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of website visitors and the pages visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Several websites provide detailed information on cookies, including AboutCookies.org and AllAboutCookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function correctly as a result.

Do you profile my information?

Yes. We do limited profiling to better tailor or website and services to you. Our panel of lenders may carry out their own profiling.

Do we review our Privacy Policy?

Yes. We keep our privacy policy under regular review, we review the privacy policy at least once a year and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20 January 2019

How long do we store my data?

We will store your data for up to 12 months after our last interaction with you.

What rights do I have?

You have the following rights with regards to your information we store

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
For further information in relation your rights visit www.ico.org.uk

Will you transfer my personal data to a country outside the European Economic Area?

Yes, we may transfer your personal data to a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) (including to our associated company in USA) and can assure you that any transfer made is necessary. The safety and security of your personal data is of the utmost importance to us and we have taken all necessary precautions to ensure your data is protected.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you or would like to make a complaint about this policy or our handling of your data.

  • Email: dataprotection@pinglogic.uk
  • Postal Address: Ping Logic Limited, Harwood House, Park Road, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England, LE13 1TX